This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Really Good Business collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide when you access this website, when you enquire about a product or service, when you purchase a product or service from us, through your dealings with our staff, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our website.

This Privacy Notice also provides certain information that is legally required and lists certain of your rights in relation to your personal data under applicable law.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. The latest version of the privacy notice will always be available on our website.

Who we are and how to contact us

Really Good Business is an IT Managed Service and IT staff provider and we require certain information about you and your business, including personal data, in order to provide best suitable service to you and to comply with applicable laws.

Really Good Business Limited is incorporated in Ireland (Reg. No. 539923) based at Unit 307, Broombridge Business Centre, Dublin 7.

We have appointed a data protection compliance manager who is responsible for overseeing questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights. Please contact the data protection compliance manager using the details set out below: Email: dataprotection@rgb.ie

Tel.: 01 6877185

What data do we collect about you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  1. Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title or other depending on the service we are providing (e.g. we may also require your date of birth or address to process payroll).
  2. Contact Data usually includes business address, email address and telephone numbers.
  3. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect and process your personal data for a variety of different purposes which are set out in further detail below.

In some cases, we will ask for your consent so that we may process your personal data. However, in certain circumstances, applicable data protection laws allow us to process your personal data without needing to obtain your consent.

Processing personal data without consent

In certain cases, separate consent is not required, including:

  1. For the performance of a contract – to perform our contractual obligations to you, including our fulfilling orders or purchases you have made, contacting you in relation to the provision of the services, or where we need to provide your personal data to our service providers related to the provision of the services.
  2. To comply with our legal obligations – to comply with laws, regulators, court orders, or other legal obligations, or pursuant to legal process.
  3. Legitimate Interests – to operate our business and provide the services, other than in performing our contractual obligations to you. legitimate interests may include communicate with you regarding the services, including to provide you important notices regarding changes to our terms and to address and respond to your requests, inquiries, and complaints, to send you surveys in connection with our services, to assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity, and to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of third parties, to develop, provide, and improve our services, to enforce our policies, or agreements with third parties.

Matters that may require consent

In cases where we are not already authorized to process the personal data under applicable law, we will ask for your consent to process your personal data, including:

  1. Marketing – we may ask for your consent to contact you by telephone, SMS, post or email about other offers, products, promotions, developments or services which we think may be of interest to you and for other marketing purposes.
  2. Research – we may ask for your consent to use your personal data for research purposes.
  3. Use of Cookies – our site uses cookies to improve user experience.

A “cookie” is a small text file that a web server stores in browser software. A browser sends cookies to a server when the browser makes a connection to the server (for example, when requesting a web page from the same domain that created the cookie). The purpose of cookies is to remember the browser over time and distinguish one browser instance (or user) from all others. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Data previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them, and how to remove them. Cookies can remember login information, preferences, and shopping cart contents. Other cookies, often placed by our partners or other third parties, are used for analytics, marketing, or advertising.

Cookies, as well as other tracking technologies, such as HTML5 local storage, Local Shared Objects (such as “Flash” cookies), web beacons, and similar mechanisms, may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our Site is accessed.

Cookies used for analytics may use non-Personal Data that is not directly linked to you. We use analytics technologies to improve our Site and Services.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from the Site on to their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s settings to block all cookies from the Site and its external serving vendors. Please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Site. For information on how to disable cookies, refer to your browser’s documentation.

Withdrawing your consent

You may at any time withdraw the consent you provided for the processing of your personal data for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice by contacting us at dataprotection@rgb.ie provided that we are not required by applicable law or quality standards to retain such information.

If you want to stop receiving future marketing messages and materials, you can do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link included in our email marketing messages or by contacting us at dataprotection@rgb.ie

How do we collect personal data?

We will collect information when:

  1. You submit a query using “Contact Us” form on our website; this will include your name, address, email address and telephone number. We will ask you to opt to receive additional information;
  2. You sign up for our services, or request to receive a quote either via the website or by directly contacting us. This will include your name (including business name), address, contact details (including telephone number and email address) and your payment details;
  3. You apply for the jobs we have advertised by submitting your details via our website or by sending it directly to us via email. We will ask you to opt in to receive information about similar job opportunities in the future. This will include your name, surname, work and education history and other information you wish to provide to help us find opportunities best suited for you.
  4. You contact us offline for example by telephone, fax, email or post;
  5. You visit or browse our website, this will include information about your website visit or use of our products or services using cookies or similar technologies.
  6. When we collect data from third parties or publicly-available sources. We may obtain certain data about you from third-party sources to help us provide and improve the services and for marketing and advertising. We may combine your personal data with data we obtain from our services, other users, or third parties to enhance your experience and improve the services.

When do we transfer and disclose your personal data?

Really Good Business may from time to time require to transfer or disclose your personal data to 3rd parties if required by law or as described in the service contract. We may share your personal information with third party service provides that perform services and functions on our behalf such as our accountants, auditors, insurance companies and vendors.

How long will we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Your legal rights

You have a number of rights under data protection laws in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right, free of charge, to:

  1. Check what type of personal data we hold about you and what we do with that information (you are also entitled to receive a copy of this information);
  2. Have any inaccurate personal data which we hold about you updated or corrected;
  3. Erase personal information we hold about you unless we can demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing of this information;
    Stop us from using your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is unlawful. If you exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved;
  4. Object to us using your personal information where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your information. We will stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing of this information;
  5. Withdraw your consent to the processing. You can withdraw consent by contacting us at the details set out above;
  6. Receive certain aspects of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have that information transferred to you or another data controller.

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via dataprotection@rgb.ie. We will endeavour to respond to your request within one month. If we are unable to deal with your request within one month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will explain why.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission. Please visit www.dataprotection.ie for more information.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable authority of a breach where we are legally required to do so.